3 options for Singaporeans to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days

E-mail Print PDF

All Singaporeans currently do not need a visa to Vietnam if they just stay in the country for no more than 30 days provided that their passport is valid for at least 6 months since their arrival date.

What if they wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days?

If this is the case, Singaporeans may have 3 options as follows:

  1. Enter Vietnam with visa exemption and get it extended in Vietnam.
  2. Enter Vietnam and stay there for 30 days, leave it and then come back.
  3. Apply for long-term Vietnam visa to enter Vietnam.

Which should be your choice?

Here, we will make a brief comparison between these options:

1. Regarding cost

When getting into Vietnam with visa exemption, Singaporeans shall have to pay no fee. But, when getting visa exemption extended, it costs a rather big amount of money, around US $200 or even more.

When getting into Vietnam with visa exemption and then leaving the country when it expires and coming back, it costs around over US $150 for traveling forth and back.

When entering Vietnam with a long-term visa (for example 3-month single entry visa), the cost is much less, it is around US $59 with visa on arrival.

2. It takes long

In case you get Vietnam visa exemption extended, it may takes you up to 7 or 10 working days to complete. Leaving Vietnam and then coming back also takes you a few days. While, obtaining a visa for the whole trip will be much quicker.

3. It is difficult

The process to get Vietnam visa exemption extend is quite complicated. You will need to submit your original passport with the current visa for Vietnam and other documents to get your work done. The process to leave Vietnam and then come back also takes time to reserve your tickets, arrange your work, while the process to obtain a visa to Vietnam is quite simple.

So, what should be better for Vietnam visa for Singaporeans staying in the country for more than 30 days: entering Vietnam with visa exemption and then get visa extended in Vietnam, entering the country, and them leaving it and coming back or getting a visa for the whole trip.

 (Source: https://vietnamvisa.sg/3-options-for-singaporeans-to-stay-in-vietnam-more-than-30-days/)