Further for foreign tourists

2 ways to Obtain Vietnam Visa for Chinese

E-mail Print PDF

A valid visa is required for all Chinese passport holders to Vietnam for any purpose. Like almost other nationals, Chinese can get a visa to Vietnam in 2 ways: either get it directly at Vietnam embassy or get it online through a local travel agent.

1. Getting Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate

This is the classic way to obtain a Vietnam visa prior to departure to Vietnam. This entire process often takes travelers 5-7 working days to complete. The paperwork includes your original passport, 2 passport-sized photos, stamping fee ranging from USD 80 or even doubled for urgent cases.

2. Applying for visa on arrival through an online booking travel agent

Visa on arrival is no longer a strange term for those who often travel to foreign countries these days.  This is considered as the easiest and cheapest way to obtain visa to Vietnam. The only thing you must consider about this type of visa is about means of transport since visa on arrival works well for air travelers only.

Can all Chinese passport holders apply for visa on arrival?

The answer is “No”. Sounds strange? But this regulation is quite unique to Chinese passport holders who fly from China mainland. The reason comes from the fact that Chinese Immigration Officers at airports in China deny to realize visa approval letter as an official document to pass through the customs. Therefore, if you are Chinese passport holders who fly from China mainland to Vietnam, you must apply for visa at Vietnam Embassy prior to your departure.

Then how can Chinese passport holders apply for Vietnam visa on arrival?

If Chinese citizens arrive from an international airport of a third country such as Thailand, Singapore, Hong Kong, etc., which is not China mainland, they completely can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival. In this case, what they need to do is fill in the online application form, make payment and get the letter of approval within 2 working days for normal processing and then get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

This post is provided by Vietnam-visa.cn which is specially developed to facilitate Vietnam visa application for Chinese.

 

1-year for United States Citizens from August 30th, 2016 only

E-mail Print PDF

As reported by Vietnam-visa.com which also go ahead in update of information related to Vietnam-visa, since August 30th 2016, there is only 1 type of visa available for US citizens to Vietnam, which is 1-year multiple entry visa. This is according to the successful commitment of the US Government and its counterpart of Vietnam to improve the bilateral relationship by expanding trade and economic opportunities and developing people-to-people links.

Accordingly, when this policy came into force, the other types of visa, consisting of 1-month single/multiple entry visa, 3-month single/multiple entry visa and 6-month multiple entry visa is no longer available for US travelers to Vietnam. All must apply for 1-year multiple entry visa regardless of their length of stay in Vietnam.

And going along with this policy, all US citizens using visa on arrival to Vietnam will need to pay US$135 as stamping fee at Vietnam airport to get visa stamped onto their passport. This is much higher for those who just wish to stay in Vietnam for a few days.

*Further important remarks:

- This applies to US Citizens only.

- Purpose of visit: Tourism or Business

- US passports holders can stay maximum for 3 months. Then, they must exit Vietnam and come bank again with a new 3 months of staying, until the expiry date of your 1 year Visa.

- US Citizens can stay up to 3 months for each visit to Vietnam. After each three months, if they would like to stay more, they are required exit and come back again by air or by land until their visa expires.

- Stamping fee for Vietnam visa on arrival for US Citizens is US$ 135.00.

 

9 types of Vietnam Visa Available for Spanish Online

E-mail Print PDF

As in the agreement signed by the Vietnam Government, All Spanish passport holders do not need a valid visa for their stay in Vietnam for up to 15 days until June 30, 2017 if:

  1. Their passport is valid for at least 6 months since their arrival date;
  2. Their arrival date does not fall within 30 days from exit date of their last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

Otherwise, they will need a valid visa. And in this case, they may have two ways to obtain the visa as follows:

  1. Apply via a local Vietnam Embassy/Consulate; OR
  2. Apply Online for Vietnam Visa On arrival;

How many types of Vietnam visa online can Spanish apply for?

Depending on purpose of visit, length of stay in Vietnam and number of entries into Vietnam, there are 9 types of Vietnam visa online for Spanish as follows:

  1. Tourists visa:
    1. 1 month single entry visa
    2. 1 month multiple entry visa
    3. 3 months single entry visa
    4. 3 months multiple entry visa
  2. Business visa:
    1. 1 month single entry visa
    2. 3 months single entry visa
    3. 3 months multiple entry visa
    4. 6 months multiple entry visa
    5. 1 year multiple entry visa.

For more information about Vietnam visa in general and Vietnam visa online in particular for Spanish citizens, one can access to https://vietnamvisa.es/.

Or if you wish to see it in Spanish, please refer to https://vietnam-visa.es/.

 

9 Types of Vietnam Visa on Arrival Available for Australians

E-mail Print PDF

Vietnam visa on arrival is a process of obtaining the letter of approval online through a travel agency in Vietnam to check in at the departure airport and pick up the actual visa stamp at an international airport in Vietnam upon arrival. For long time, this way of visa application has been preferred by much travelers to Vietnam, including Australians for its simplicity and convenience.

At the e moment, depending on purpose of visit, length of stay and number of entries, Visa on arrival is available to travelers in 9 types as follows:

  1. Tourist visa:
    1. 1 month single entry visa
    2. 1 month multiple entry visa
    3. 3 months single entry visa
    4. 3 months multiple entry visa
  2. Business visa:
    1. 1 month single entry visa
    2. 3 months single entry visa
    3. 3 months multiple entry visa
    4. 6 months multiple entry visa
    5. 1 year multiple entry visa

To obtain a visa on arrival, Australians only need to follow simple steps below:

  1. Apply online for an approval letter, which may take 2 working days (for tourist visa) or 7 working days (for business visa) in case of normal processing, or 4 working hours or 2 working days respectively in case of super urgent processing. The link for apply is https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html.
  2. Receive the approval letter by email and print a hard copy. Prepare 2 passport sized photos, your passport (must be valid for at least 6 months at time of entry) and stamping fee in cash.
  3. Present all above mentioned documents to get your visa stamp upon arrival at an international airport in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city, Nha Trang and Da Nang).

All the information for getting a Vietnam visa for Australians can be found at https://visa-vietnam.com.au/.

 

Business Visa to Vietnam Online Easy with Vietnam-visa.com

E-mail Print PDF

Since 2015, procedure to apply online for a business visa for travelers to Vietnam has been made more complicated, as the travelers wishing to obtain this kind of visa need to provide an invitation letter of a Vietnamese organization.

But it is now different. Travelers no longer need to provide any documents to apply online for business visa to Vietnam. Here is the procedure to get this kind of visa offered by Vietnam-visa.com which has more than 10 years offering Vietnam visa online service:

  1. Submit the online application form at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html;
  2. Pay for service fee;
  3. Receive the approval letter by email within 7 working days (normal processing) or 3 working days (urgent processing) or even 2 working days (super urgent processing) and print a hard copy together with the entry and exit form. Prepare 2 passport sized photos, your passport (must be valid for at least 6 months at time of entry) and stamping fee in cash.
  4. Present all above mentioned documents to get your visa stamp upon arrival at an international airport in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh city, Nha Trang and Da Nang).

How many types of visa available business visa?

Depending on length of stay in Vietnam and number of entries intro the countries, business visa online is available in 5 types as follows:

  1. 1 month single entry visa
  2. 3 months single entry visa
  3. 3 months multiple entry visa
  4. 6 months multiple entry visa
  5. 1 year multiple entry visa.

More about Vietnam-visa.com

Vietnam-visa.com has become a popular address among travelers to Vietnam when their issue comes from visa. The website is well arranged with useful information relating to Vietnam visa, including visa requirement and guide to apply. It has received thousands of great feedbacks from clients.

 
Page 4 of 8