Before you go

Vietnam e-visa for New Zealanders – Yes or No

E-mail Print PDF

Vietnam e-visa for New Zealanders – Yes or No

At the moment, perhaps almost travelers to Vietnam have so many questions about Vietnam e-visa which is the very new kind of visa just officially launched on February 1, 2017 by the Vietnam Government in its 2-year pilot plan, including New Zealanders. For them the very first question is perhaps if Vietnam e-visa is available for New Zealanders or not?

To answer this question, we are sorry to say that at the moment, New Zealanders are not eligible for Vietnam e-visa. In the first stage of this plan, this kind of visa is available for just 40 nationalities (the full list can be found here). Further nationalities may be added from time to time, but we are not sure about time of this move.

So, how to obtain Vietnam visa for New Zealanders at the moment?

The ways to get Vietnam visa for New Zealanders remain the same as previously with two options as follows:

  1. Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy; or
  2. Getting visa on arrival.

Now, let’s see the table below for brief information about these two ways:

Description

Visa on arrival

Embassy visa

Issued by

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Embassy

Processing time

2 working days (or 2 hours urgent)

4 - 5 working days

Processing fee

From US$21 (excluding stamp fee)

Varied by case

Additional fees

None

Postal cost, driving, parking fees

Passport required

No

Yes

Now, let’s discover how each of them works to sea which one is the best for you.

For Vietnam embassy visa:

The embassy may accept visa applications submitted to them in person or by post. If you live far from the embassy, you should contact them in advance to ask whether they accept submissions via post.

Following is the common procedure to get Vietnam visa issued by the embassy in case you get there in person.

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planning to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

For Vietnam visa on Arrival

This way is said to solve the inconvenience of the former way. Its process is completely different. It requires no travel or no sending off original passport and other documents via post either. It just requires a device with internet access. Accordingly, it is said very convenient for those living far from the embassy.

Here is the process to get Vietnam visa on arrival for New Zealanders:

  1. Go online to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and complete the form here (no document is required);
  2. Make payment of service fee online;
  3. Get visa approval letter delivered to email together with detailed guide to pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport within 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases;
  4. Get visa stamped upon original passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

This is an overviews of how to get Vietnam visa for New Zealanders. We are sure that by reading here, you now already know which way is best for you.

 

Full Guide for Vietnam visa in Barcelona

E-mail Print PDF

You will save a lot of money, for sure, if you are searching for information about Vietnam visa in Barcelona and reading through this post.

Here we will provide you with 2 pieces of information: Vietnam visa requirement in Barcelona and ways to get visa for Vietnam in this place.

Vietnam visa requirement in Barcelona

Upon speaking of visa exemption, we do not mention your current residence, we mention your nationality.

In case you are Spanish citizens, you will be exempted from Vietnam visa for up to 15 days in the country if:

  1. Your passport is valid for at least 06 months since your arrival date; and
  2. Your arrival date do not fall within 30 days since exit date of your last stay in Vietnam with visa exemption.

If you are not Spanish citizens, you need to check whether you need the visa or not by accessing to https://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-visa-exemption/. In case your nationality is listed in this link, a visa is not required.

Otherwise, you will need a visa to Vietnam.

How to obtain Vietnam visa in Barcelona?

You may think that it’s quite difficult to get a visa for Vietnam. It is perhaps just the case when you have not read this piece of information. And for sure, it is not the case after you read this information.

At the moment, there are two ways to get a visa to Vietnam in Barcelona, namely:

  1. Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy; or
  2. Getting visa on arrival.

Following are major differences between these two ways:

Description

Visa on arrival

Embassy visa

Issued by

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Embassy in Spain

Processing time

2 working days (or 2 hours urgent)

4 - 5 working days

Processing fee

From US$21 (excluding stamp fee)

Varied by case

Additional fees

None

Postal cost, driving, parking fees

Passport required

No

Yes

Now, let’s see in details how each of them works to figure out which is the best for you.

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The nearest Vietnam embassy for you to submit your visa application to is the Vietnam embassy in Madrid, around 600km from Barcelona. They may accepts submissions in person or by post. So, as you live far from the embassy, you are highly recommended to contact them in advance for exact information.

If they accept submissions via post, then follow the steps below:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee, an envelop with unused stamp and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Send all the documents and visa fee to the embassy address by post;
  4. Wait and receive the envelop back with your original passport and visa stamp;

For Visa on Arrival

This way is said to solve the inconveniences of the former way, including the risk of losing passport on the way forth and back from the embassy by post; various documents to be submitted for visa application. The process of visa on arrival is completely different. Its application is made completely online without submitting any documents. Accordingly, it is said very convenient for those in Barcelona who are far from the embassy of Vietnam.

Here is the process to get Vietnam visa on arrival for Barcelona residents:

  1. Access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and complete the form here (no document is required);
  2. Review to make sure all information is correct, and then make payment of service fee online;
  3. Wait for maximum 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases (for tourist visa) to get visa approval letter delivered to email;
  4. Get visa stamped upon original passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport (a few minutes at the airport).

But one big disadvantage of visa on arrival is that it is available for those traveling to Vietnam by air only. The former way remains your single choice in case you travel to Vietnam by bus, train or ship.

After reading this post, can you well define your case? Do you need a visa to Vietnam and what is the best way for you to get Vietnam visa from Barcelona?

 

2 options to get Vietnam visa in Canada

E-mail Print PDF

There is no need to worry for whoever living in Canada had Canadian or other nationalities which are not included in the Vietnam visa exemption and required a visa to visit Vietnam as at the moment, there are up to 2 options available for them to get a Vietnam visa in Canada.

1. Traditional way: Getting Vietnam visa at Embassy

Getting the visa via the embassy is the traditional way to get a visa for Vietnam. It really works well for those living close to the embassy in Ottawa:

  • Address: 55 MacKay Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1M 2B2, CANADA
  • Phone:(1613) 236 0772
  • Fax:(1613) 236 2704
  • Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it | This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you use this way to get Vietnam visa, you need to know:

  1. Issuing authority: Vietnam embassy;
  2. Processing time: it depends how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.
  3. Required documents: completed application form downloaded from website of the embassy, passport, visa fee and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues. The envelop shall not be required if you submit the visa applications and pick up the visa in person at the embassy.

But this way is really inconvenient for those who live far from the embassy and feel worried that their passport and other documents may be lost on the way to reach the embassy via post or vice versa.

2. Alternative way: Getting Vietnam visa on arrival

Introduced since 2004, Vietnam visa on arrival is a perfect solution for inconveniences of the former option. Its application requires neither travel nor sending off passport and other documents via post. This way allows travelers to apply online for a visa approval letter without submitting any documents and then getting visa stamped onto their original passport upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

However there is a big inconvenience relating to this way of application. It works for those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

This is important information regarding visa on arrival:

  1. Issuing authority: Vietnam Immigration Department.
  2. Processing time: 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases.
  3. Required documents: No

Following is full simple procedure to get a Visa on Arrival for Vietnam in Canada:

  1. Access to an online link providing this service (such as https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html);
  2. Complete the online form and pay for service fee online;
  3. Receive visa approval letter via email within guaranteed time;
  4. Pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

So, to sum up, at the moment, there are 2 ways to get a Vietnam visa from Canada. If you travel to Vietnam by air, visa on arrival is highly recommended. Otherwise, getting via via the embassy is your single option.

 

Full Guide for Vietnam visa in Auckland

E-mail Print PDF

Being a safe country to travel, Vietnam is among the best options for various travelers, including those in Auckland. And among the important things to be prepared for the trip to Vietnam, Vietnam visa is the very first one to be checked.

The questions you may have in this case are

  1. Do I need to get the visa for my trip to Vietnam? and
  2. If yes, how can I obtain Vietnam visa in Auckland?

We will deal with each question respectively in this post – full guide for Vietnam visa in Auckland.

Firstly, for Vietnam visa requirement in Auckland

Please be kindly informed that visa requirement do not relate to the place where you are staying, but relates to your nationality. If your nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list, then no visa is required. Otherwise, if you are New Zealander or your nationality is not included in such list, you need to obtain a visa to travel to Vietnam.

Now, it comes to the second question:

How to obtain Vietnam visa in Auckland, New Zealand?

Getting Vietnam visa from Auckland no longer poses any difficulty as there are now two ways available to go about with this matter, namely:

Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy; or

Getting visa on arrival.

Following are major differences between these two ways:

 

Description

Visa on arrival

Embassy visa

Issued by

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand

Processing time

2 working days (or 2 hours urgent)

4 - 5 working days

Processing fee

From US$21 (excluding stamp fee)

Varied by case

Additional fees

None

Postal cost, driving, parking fees

Passport required

No

Yes

Now, let’s see in details how each of them works to figure out which is the best for you.

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The nearest Vietnam embassy for you to submit your visa application to is the Vietnam embassy in Wellington, New Zealand. They may accepts submissions in person or by post. So, as you live far from the embassy, you are highly recommended to contact them in advance for exact information.

If you have time to Wellington, then follow the steps below to obtain the Vietnam visa:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

For Visa on Arrival

This way is said to solve the inconvenience of the former way. Its process is completely different. It requires no travel or no sending off original passport and other documents via post either. It just requires a device with internet access. Accordingly, it is said very convenient for those living far from the embassy.

Here is the process to get Vietnam visa on arrival for Auckland citizens:

  1. Access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and complete the form here (no document is required);
  2. Review to make sure all information is correct, and then make payment of service fee online;
  3. Wait for maximum 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases (for tourist visa) to get visa approval letter delivered to email together with detailed guide to pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport;
  4. Get visa stamped upon original passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport (a few minutes at the airport).

This is a full comparison between the current 2 ways to obtain Vietnam visa from Auckland. We are sure that by reading here, you now already know which way is best for you.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know via This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or (+84) 946 583 583.

 

Vietnam Visa for US - Update December 14, 2016

E-mail Print PDF

Wow. It’s so great that we have just been informed by Vietnam-visa.com – an expert in Vietnam visa on arrival, that from DECEMBER 15, 2016, all types of Vietnam visa available for other nationals (1-month single/multiple entry visa, 3-month single/multiple entry visa and 1-year multiple entry visa) are AVAILABLE AGAIN for US passport holders.

The old policy has it that from September 1, 2016, all US passport holders must obtain a 1-year multiple entry visa for their trip to Vietnam, regardless of length of their stay in the country. This policy encountered a lot of complaints from US travelers who wished to stay in Vietnam for a short term, even a few days but had to pay for a large amount of money.

Together with this move back to previous visa types for US travelers to Vietnam, we’ve also got great news from Vietnam-visa.com that US passport holders who have obtained the visa approval letter for 1-year multiple entry visa with Vietnam-visa.com but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter term can have opportunities to get a short-term visa approval letter processed by the Vietnam immigration Department for FREE, and then to get visa stamped at Vietnam airport at a lower stamping fee.

They are now filtering our system and will contact their US clients with this new policy. In case you are their client, you got a 1-year multiple entry visa approval letter, have not used it but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter duration, you will soon receive their email regarding this processing. If you cannot wait to see their email, you can get back to them at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it | This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and tell them your application ID as well as which type of visa you wish to obtain.

In case you did not get the visa approval letter with them, please contact your service provider to ask whether they process the visa approval letter again for you for FREE OR NOT.

Well, we are so excited with this news. So from now on, the cost of Vietnam visa on arrival for US travelers are the same as others.  Their application steps are also the same. It’s so great.

 
Page 3 of 10