Before you go

Top Tips for Vietnam Visa for Singaporean Passport Holders

E-mail Print PDF

1. Vietnam Visa requirements for Singaporeans

Singaporean passport holders do not need to apply for Vietnam visa if their stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days, as in accordance with bilateral visa exemption agreement between the Vietnamese government and its counterpart of Singapore, no Vietnamese or Singaporean need visa to visit the other country for 30 days.

2. When Singaporeans need a visa for Vietnam?

As a Singaporean, you should apply for Vietnam visa if your stay in Vietnam is more than 30 days. Although you can get into Vietnam with visa exemption and then get it renewed, it costs you more with more complicated procedure than applying for a visa.

3. How to apply for Vietnam visa for Singaporean passport holders?

There are two ways to obtain a Vietnam visa for Singaporean passport holders.

  1. Apply for visa in Vietnam embassy in Singapore or in any third country (traditional option to get a visa for Vietnam); OR
  2. Apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival (applying online for visa approval letter and getting visa upon arrival in Vietnam, issued by Vietnam Immigration Department) – a later born but convenient option to get visa for Vietnam).

Visas whether issued by the embassy or issued by the Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Immigration Department have the same legal value. But travelers should keep in mind that they are different in a number of aspects as following:

1. Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

  • Issuing unit: Vietnam Embassy
  •  Issue place: Vietnam Embassy
  • Required documents: hard copy of application form, original passport, etc. as required by embassy
  • Fee: Visa fee shall be announced by the embassy when  you contact them
  • Processing time: 4 or 5 working days
  • Applicable applicants: All travelers to Vietnam
  • How to submit application: In person or by post
  •  Procedure:
    • Contact the Vietnam embassy for detailed information;
    • Submit the application in person or by post;
    • Contact the Vietnam Embassy for processing information;
    • Receive original passport with full visa from the embassy in person or by post.

Here is contact information of Vietnam Embassy in Singapore:

  • Address: 10 Leedon Park St., SINGAPORE 267887
  • Phone: (65) 64625994
  • Fax: (65) 6462 5936
  • Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

2. Vietnam Visa on arrival

  • Issuing unit: Vietnam Immigration Department
  • Issue place: Arrival airport in Vietnam
  • Fee: Service fee and stamping fee published on website of travel agents providing Vietnam visa on arrival service
  • Processing time: 1 or 2 working days.
  • Applicable applicants: Travelers to Vietnam by air
  • How to submit application: online right at home or any place
  • Procedure:
    • Access to a website providing Visa on Arrival service such as Vietnamvisa.sg specialized for Vietnam visa for Singaporeans, submit online application form and receive visa approval letter via email;
    • Get visa stamped onto passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport

This is basic information about Vietnam visa for Singaporeans. One can find more information at Vietnamvisa.sg.

 

Tips for First-time Users of Vietnam Visa on Arrival

E-mail Print PDF

This is the first time you apply for Vietnam visa on arrival? If so, you should read the following tips thoroughly to make sure you encounter no problem upon application.

Before applying

- Don't forget that Vietnam visa upon arrival supports those traveling to Vietnam by air. So, do not apply for this kind of visa if you do not travel to Vietnam by air.

- Make sure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months since your arrival date.

When applying

- Double check your information provided in the online Vietnam Visa application form before submitting to the travel agent to avoid any unexpected problems.

- Check your email regularly every day to receive the update information about your visa process. In case you do not see a confirmation email in your inbox after making successful payment, you should check your spam folder. If you still cannot find that email, you may provide a wrong email address. In this case, you should find contact email of the travel agent you have submitted your application to for checking and correcting your email address.  

After receiving visa approval letter

- Check the information on visa approval letter. If you find any errors, you should inform the travel agent immediately.

- Print the approval letter out and bring it along when getting on board

- Complete the entry and exit form sent together with your visa approval letter.

- Prepare two latest passport-sized photos

At the airport

- Quickly head to Immigration Counter at arrival airport in Vietnam and submit required documents: original passport, visa approval letter, entry and exit form, photo and stamping fee (in cash) to Immigration Officer to get visa stamped.

If you are finding a reliable provider of Vietnam visa on arrival service, http://vietnam-visa.com/ is a great choice for its great reviews from clients.

 

Where to pick up Vietnam visa on arrival

E-mail Print PDF

Vietnam visa on arrival (VOA) is known as an alternative option to obtain a visa for Vietnam besides the traditional way of obtaining the visa via Vietnam embassy.

Unlike the traditional way, users of (VOA) will not get their full visa before their departure, but just get visa approval letter beforehand and then pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airport (Noi Bai airport in Hanoi, Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh city, Da Nang airport in Da Nang city and Cam Ranh airport in Nha Trang City).

In case they have a domestic flight before reaching their destination, they need to follow visa procedure to pick up full visa at the first airport. For example, they fly from Melbourne to Hanoi and then take immediate flight to Da nang, they need to get visa at Noi Bai airport.

How to get visa approval letter to pick up full visa on arrival at airport

It is very simple to get a visa approval letter, in just 2 steps as following:

1. Complete online application form with required information:

·        Contact information (name, email and phone number)

·        Visa information (visa type, duration, arrival airport and purpose of visit);

·        Applicant’s information (full name, gender, nationality, date of birth, passport number and passport expiry date);

2. Make payment of service fee.

And then, you will get the visa approval letter within 2 working days. This is the guaranteed processing time of Vietnam-visa.com – an experienced Vietnam visa online service provider. This service provider can even provide you with faster visa approval letter in urgent cases (1 working day or a few working hours) with additional charge.

 

Must-do before trip to Vietnam for Israeli Passport Holders

E-mail Print PDF

Whether you are in business or leisure trip to Vietnam, whether you have your accommodation in Vietnam or not, as an Israeli citizen, there is one thing you must do before your every trip to the country, which is to APPLY FOR VIETNAM VISA.

At the moment, luckily more than other nationals, Israeli passport holders may obtain a Vietnam visa in 2 ways:

1. Obtain Vietnam visa at local Vietnam embassy in Tel Aviv, Israel, OR

2. Apply for Vietnam visa on arrival.

While the first option supports all Israel citizens, the second one works for those who travel to Vietnam by air only.

While in the first option, Israeli citizens will get their full visa before their departure for Vietnam, in the second one, traveler will get a visa approval letter beforehand and then get full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

While in the first option, application for Vietnam visa is completed on offline basis, the second one allows travelers to complete their application on online basis.

For more information about these two ways of visa application, including how they work to decide which best fits your need, please refer to the link: http://vietnamvisa.co.il/.

 

Where in Vietnam to visit without Vietnam Visa

E-mail Print PDF

A valid visa is required for almost foreign travelers to Vietnam except citizens of countries having unilateral or bilateral visa exemption with the Vietnamese citizens. For the list of such citizens, one can visit: http://www.vietnam-visa.com/vietnam-visa-exemption/.

However, there is a place in Vietnam which requires all travelers no VISA to visit if they travel directly from a country beyond Vietnam. It is Phu Quoc Island in Mekong Delta which is called a paradise island with white-sand beaches and large tracts still cloaked in dense, tropical jungle.

In accordance with immigration regulations of the Vietnamese government, all foreign travelers may enjoy a stay of up to 30 days in Phu Quoc without Vietnam visa if:

  1. Their passport is valid for at least 6 months since their date of entry;
  2. They flight in from an international country and land at Phu Quoc International Airport. If they are transiting from Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city, then they must board their flight to Phu Quoc from the international terminal. OR they arrive by cruise ship form an international country and dock on Phu Quoc Island; and
  3. They have a ticket for leaving the island for an international destination within 30 days.

These are conditions to get visa exemption for Phu Quoc island. In case travelers wish to visit a destination in Vietnam before and/after Phu Quoc, they may need arrange a Vietnam visa beforehand. A complete guide to obtain a visa to Vietnam can be found here: http://vietnam-visa.com/.

 
Page 7 of 9