Before you go

2 options to get Vietnam visa in Canada

E-mail Print PDF

There is no need to worry for whoever living in Canada had Canadian or other nationalities which are not included in the Vietnam visa exemption and required a visa to visit Vietnam as at the moment, there are up to 2 options available for them to get a Vietnam visa in Canada.

1. Traditional way: Getting Vietnam visa at Embassy

Getting the visa via the embassy is the traditional way to get a visa for Vietnam. It really works well for those living close to the embassy in Ottawa:

  • Address: 55 MacKay Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1M 2B2, CANADA
  • Phone:(1613) 236 0772
  • Fax:(1613) 236 2704
  • Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it | This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

If you use this way to get Vietnam visa, you need to know:

  1. Issuing authority: Vietnam embassy;
  2. Processing time: it depends how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy for details.
  3. Required documents: completed application form downloaded from website of the embassy, passport, visa fee and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues. The envelop shall not be required if you submit the visa applications and pick up the visa in person at the embassy.

But this way is really inconvenient for those who live far from the embassy and feel worried that their passport and other documents may be lost on the way to reach the embassy via post or vice versa.

2. Alternative way: Getting Vietnam visa on arrival

Introduced since 2004, Vietnam visa on arrival is a perfect solution for inconveniences of the former option. Its application requires neither travel nor sending off passport and other documents via post. This way allows travelers to apply online for a visa approval letter without submitting any documents and then getting visa stamped onto their original passport upon their arrival at Vietnam airport.

However there is a big inconvenience relating to this way of application. It works for those traveling to Vietnam by air only.

This is important information regarding visa on arrival:

  1. Issuing authority: Vietnam Immigration Department.
  2. Processing time: 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases.
  3. Required documents: No

Following is full simple procedure to get a Visa on Arrival for Vietnam in Canada:

  1. Access to an online link providing this service (such as https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html);
  2. Complete the online form and pay for service fee online;
  3. Receive visa approval letter via email within guaranteed time;
  4. Pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

So, to sum up, at the moment, there are 2 ways to get a Vietnam visa from Canada. If you travel to Vietnam by air, visa on arrival is highly recommended. Otherwise, getting via via the embassy is your single option.

 

Full Guide for Vietnam visa in Auckland

E-mail Print PDF

Being a safe country to travel, Vietnam is among the best options for various travelers, including those in Auckland. And among the important things to be prepared for the trip to Vietnam, Vietnam visa is the very first one to be checked.

The questions you may have in this case are

  1. Do I need to get the visa for my trip to Vietnam? and
  2. If yes, how can I obtain Vietnam visa in Auckland?

We will deal with each question respectively in this post – full guide for Vietnam visa in Auckland.

Firstly, for Vietnam visa requirement in Auckland

Please be kindly informed that visa requirement do not relate to the place where you are staying, but relates to your nationality. If your nationality is included in the Vietnam visa exemption list, then no visa is required. Otherwise, if you are New Zealander or your nationality is not included in such list, you need to obtain a visa to travel to Vietnam.

Now, it comes to the second question:

How to obtain Vietnam visa in Auckland, New Zealand?

Getting Vietnam visa from Auckland no longer poses any difficulty as there are now two ways available to go about with this matter, namely:

Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy; or

Getting visa on arrival.

Following are major differences between these two ways:

 

Description

Visa on arrival

Embassy visa

Issued by

Vietnam Immigration Department

Vietnam Embassy in New Zealand

Processing time

2 working days (or 2 hours urgent)

4 - 5 working days

Processing fee

From US$21 (excluding stamp fee)

Varied by case

Additional fees

None

Postal cost, driving, parking fees

Passport required

No

Yes

Now, let’s see in details how each of them works to figure out which is the best for you.

For Visa at Vietnam Embassy:

The nearest Vietnam embassy for you to submit your visa application to is the Vietnam embassy in Wellington, New Zealand. They may accepts submissions in person or by post. So, as you live far from the embassy, you are highly recommended to contact them in advance for exact information.

If you have time to Wellington, then follow the steps below to obtain the Vietnam visa:

  1. Download the application form on website of the embassy you are planned to apply for visa with, fill it out and attached it with a photo;
  2. Prepare documents for application, including: application form, original passport, photos and visa fee and others as required by the embassy;
  3. Travel to the Embassy to submit application documents and pay for visa fee;
  4. Get the Appointment Letter and then leave there for home;
  5. Travel back to the embassy on the appointed date to pick up original passport and visa.

For Visa on Arrival

This way is said to solve the inconvenience of the former way. Its process is completely different. It requires no travel or no sending off original passport and other documents via post either. It just requires a device with internet access. Accordingly, it is said very convenient for those living far from the embassy.

Here is the process to get Vietnam visa on arrival for Auckland citizens:

  1. Access to https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, and complete the form here (no document is required);
  2. Review to make sure all information is correct, and then make payment of service fee online;
  3. Wait for maximum 2 working days or even 2 working hours in urgent cases (for tourist visa) to get visa approval letter delivered to email together with detailed guide to pick up full visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport;
  4. Get visa stamped upon original passport upon arrival at Vietnam airport (a few minutes at the airport).

This is a full comparison between the current 2 ways to obtain Vietnam visa from Auckland. We are sure that by reading here, you now already know which way is best for you.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to let us know via This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or (+84) 946 583 583.

 

Vietnam Visa for US - Update December 14, 2016

E-mail Print PDF

Wow. It’s so great that we have just been informed by Vietnam-visa.com – an expert in Vietnam visa on arrival, that from DECEMBER 15, 2016, all types of Vietnam visa available for other nationals (1-month single/multiple entry visa, 3-month single/multiple entry visa and 1-year multiple entry visa) are AVAILABLE AGAIN for US passport holders.

The old policy has it that from September 1, 2016, all US passport holders must obtain a 1-year multiple entry visa for their trip to Vietnam, regardless of length of their stay in the country. This policy encountered a lot of complaints from US travelers who wished to stay in Vietnam for a short term, even a few days but had to pay for a large amount of money.

Together with this move back to previous visa types for US travelers to Vietnam, we’ve also got great news from Vietnam-visa.com that US passport holders who have obtained the visa approval letter for 1-year multiple entry visa with Vietnam-visa.com but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter term can have opportunities to get a short-term visa approval letter processed by the Vietnam immigration Department for FREE, and then to get visa stamped at Vietnam airport at a lower stamping fee.

They are now filtering our system and will contact their US clients with this new policy. In case you are their client, you got a 1-year multiple entry visa approval letter, have not used it but wish to stay in Vietnam for a shorter duration, you will soon receive their email regarding this processing. If you cannot wait to see their email, you can get back to them at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it | This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and tell them your application ID as well as which type of visa you wish to obtain.

In case you did not get the visa approval letter with them, please contact your service provider to ask whether they process the visa approval letter again for you for FREE OR NOT.

Well, we are so excited with this news. So from now on, the cost of Vietnam visa on arrival for US travelers are the same as others.  Their application steps are also the same. It’s so great.

 

Chinese passport holders – Who can and cannot obtain Vietnam visa on arrival

E-mail Print PDF

Vietnam – in neighborhood of China has long become a favorite destination of Chinese for a short escape from their country. And with the booming development of internet, visa on arrival to Vietnam which is applied online is much preferred by Chinese.

But the question is among Chinese travelers to Vietnam, who can apply for visa online and who cannot? This question will be dealt with in this post.

For others, visa on arrival to Vietnam is for those who travel to Vietnam by AIR. But for Chinese, it’s a little bit different. It is for Chinese passport holders to travel to Vietnam also by AIR from a country/territory OUTSIDE China mainland.

Otherwise, Chinese citizens need to obtain a Vietnam visa via the local Vietnam embassy in China or in any third country which is convenient for them.

Following is brief procedure to obtain a Vietnam visa on arrival for Chinese recommended by Vietnam-visa.cn:

Step 1: Going online at https://booking.vietnam-visa.com/step1.html, fill out the form with required information including visa information, contact details and applicants’ details;

Step 2: Review the information again to ensure no mistake and then make payment for service fee;

Step 3: Receive visa approval letter via email within 2 working days (for tourist visas) or even quicker with urgent/super-urgent service. The Vietnamese visa application form (also known as entry and exit form) will be also attached to this email.

You then need to print them out, complete the form, prepare 2 passport-sized photos and attach one on the intended area on the form.

Step 4: Present your original passport and approval letter to the airline upon departure to get on board and then after landing at Vietnam airport, head to the visa upon arrival counter (Hanoi or Khanh Hoa), or Landing visa counter (Ho Chi Minh City and Da Nang), show the original passport, approval letter together with the completed Vietnamese visa application form, and the photo and also stamping fee to get visa stamped onto your passport.

It is process easy for Chinese, isn’t it? But we would like to confirm once more that it is for Chinese flying to Vietnam from a foreign country/territory outside the China Mainland.

Should you need any further information, please feel free to contact https://vietnam-visa.cn/ which is a local site of Vietnam-visa.com, specially developed to assist Chinese travelers to obtain visa to Vietnam.

 

South Africans – Who need Vietnam visa and Who don’t

E-mail Print PDF

Do you know Vietnam visa requirements for South Africans now? If not, let’s refer to this post in which this issue will be clarified.

1. Cases of no visa need

There is one place in Vietnam that requires no visa to visit for South Africans and others as well. It is Phu Quoc Island of Vietnam.

Conditions to get visa exemption there:

  1. Their passports must be valid for at least 06 months since their entry date; and
  2. They must travel directly to Phu Quoc Island from a foreign country or territory outside Vietnam.

2. Cases of visa required

Except for those falling in paragraph 1, South African passport holders need a valid visa to visit Vietnam for any purpose of visit.

How to apply for Vietnam visa for South Africans?

As a holder of South Africa passport, you now have two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam: either obtain it at Vietnamese embassy (in either South Africa or a third country), or apply online for a visa on arrival.

Below is guide to get the Vietnam Visa for South Africans?

Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Visa on arrival is said very convenient as it allows you to apply online for visa approval letter and then to pick up full visa at Vietnam international airport. Its whole process is as follows:

  1. Complete the online form for visa approval letter;
  2. Pay for service fee;
  3. Receive approval letter via email together with Vietnamese visa application form (formerly entry and exit form and print them out.
  4. Show the visa approval letter at departure airport to get on board, and get visa stamped upon arrival at Vietnam airport by showing original passport, visa approval letter, completed Vietnamese visa application form, 2 passport-sized photos and stamping fee.

The process to get visa approval letter normally takes 2 working days.

Note: Visa on arrival works for air travel only. And it is available in 4 international airports in Vietnam, including Noi Bai airport (Hanoi city), Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City city), Cam Ranh airport (Nha Trang city) and Da Nang airport (Da Nang city).

Visa at the embassy of Vietnam

If you wish to obtain the visa in this way, you can contact the Vietnam Embassy in South Africa or at any embassy or consulate of Vietnam close to your place. You need to prepare the following documents to submit to the embassy:

  1. Original Passport (with at least 06 month validity from date of entering Vietnam)
  2. One completed application form for a Vietnam visa (Contact the embassy or consulate for this form)
  3. One passport sized photo of 4×6 cm (attached to the application)
  4. Visa fees (Cash, Money order or Bank cheque) payable to “The Embassy of Vietnam”
  5. Prepaid return envelope, if you plan to receive your visa by mail

* Sometimes, Flight return ticket and Hotel booking reservation or tour itinerary are required. Please check these information with the embassy or consulate of Vietnam where you want to apply the Visa.

Full information about Vietnam visa for South Africans can be found at https://vietnam-visa.co.za/.

 
Page 2 of 8